TAMS Vs BRAINTREE

The TAMS played an away match at Braintree on Friday 20th September 2019
They recorded an outstanding victory in a close match by 4 1/2 to 3 1/2
The TAMS team were led by Vice Captain Peter Webber and playing with Bill Stowe they set the team towards victory by recording a 2 up win
Additional wins were recorded by
Stephen Gooday & Chris Gerry 2 up
Richard Clayton & Richard Elbourne 4 & 2
David Brothers & Jim Stewart 6 & 5
and
Paul Jennings & Alan Finch halved their match

LADIES SECTION

GRANNY TROPHY  Thursday 29th August 2019

Our annual Trophy was played in lovely weather with the course looking beautiful and in tip top condition.

Congratulations to the winners

1st        Jura Davies

2nd      Di Leach

3rd       Carol Owens

4th       Alison Stokes

A presentation of flowers ,chocolates and Prosecco was made to Jane Needham with grateful thanks acknowledging her superb efforts in managing the Cranworth Team.

T.A.M.S vs Harwich

The TAMS played their away match at Harwich ,after having the start delayed for a break in the weather
TAMS Captain Neville Proctor and playing partner Mark Milner led off and their game being very close
but eventually lost 2 and 1
The overall result was 5 – 3 to Harwich
The winning TAMS pairings were
Clive Bloom and Reg King
Andrew Brothers and Brian Fulton
Keith Ribbans and Richard Clayton who won their match 7-6
Harwich were good hosts for the day and all enjoyed a good days golf

TAMS Captains Day 2019

The TAMS 2019 Captain – Neville Proctor celebrated his Captain’s Day today (Tuesday 3rd September 2019) with 56 TAMS taking part in his Stableford Competition
The sum of £200 was raised for the Captain’s Charity with five ‘specials’ fourballs from other Courses auctioned to produce an additional sum of just over £300, making £500 + on the day
All the prizes were sponsored by the Captain – Neville and in glorious conditions and with the course playing excellent many good scores were recorded
All TAMS had a Sausage Baguette to follow and Neville thanked the Bar & Kitchen staff as well as the Green keepers for all that they did to help his day
He also specially thanked John Ames, supported by Richard Sivyer for arranging the Putting & Chipping competitions
and Jim Stewart & Peter Orrin for arranging his day
The winners on the day were
1st Place – Rob Thomas with an outstanding 47 points
2nd Place – Maurice Eccles with 43 points on count back
3rd Place – Jim Stewart also with 43 points, again on count back
4th Place – John Barnett also with 43 points
Other prizes were awarded
Nearest the Pin on 2nd – John Barnett
Nearest the Pin on 10th – Mark Milner
Nearest the Pin in two shots on 18th – Maurice Eccles
Putting Competition Winner – Andrew Brothers (after a play off)
Chipping Competition Winner – Peter Bond
Lucky Dip Winner – Paul Ansell