Club fixtures 2017

Highlighted competitions will be in the order of merit trophy. Note that the competitions marked in red OOM are the Order of Merit competitions. View full conditions of entry below.

Conditions of entry
  • The competitions marked in red OOM are the Order of Merit competitions
  • All competitions, excluding the Handicap and Mid-week Club Championship will carry the same importance, irrespective of the number of entries. The Handicap & Mid-Week Club Championships which will earn 25% more points
  • The Order of Merit can be entered by any club member
  • Players may play in as many competitions as they wish and their top 6 scoring competitions will count towards their “Order of Merit” Ranking
  • Players score points based on their overall finishing position in the competition irrespective of Handicap Division or Gender
  • Players may join the Order of Merit at any time but only competitions played after joining will count towards their ranking
  • Non Return in a competition will not earn any points
  • Prize and trophy awarded for overall Order of Merit winner
  • Any disputes will be heard by a quorum of 3 from the Competition Committee and their decision will be final
Position Points Position Points Position Points Position Points
1 3000 13 1190 25 480 37 190
2 2750 14 1100 26 450 38 175
3 2550 15 1025 27 420 39 165
4 2350 16 950 28 385 40 150
5 2175 17 875 29 350 41 135
6 2030 18 815 30 335 42 110
7 1870 19 760 31 310 43 85
8 1740 20 710 32 280 44 60
9 1610 21 660 33 260 45 40
10 1500 22 600 34 250 46 20
11 1390 23 570 35 225
12 1290 24 530 36 210

Below is club fixtures 2017.

Click on competition for results.

January fixtures
8thMedal
19thmidweek Stableford
February fixtures
5thmedal
12thpaul wood flag
16thMidweek Stableford
March fixtures
5thMedal
12thCaptain’s Drive In
16thMidweek Stableford
19thJohn Reid Tribute
April fixtures
2ndMedal (OOM)
9thJean Lawley Scratch Salver
14thKen Jackson Stableford
20thMidweek Medal
23rdDrew Davies Stableford
30thRon Buckley
May fixtures
7thMedal
14thHambro/ Tolly 1st Round
18thMidweek Club Championship
21stPremier Cup (OOM)
28thMike Fitz Stag
June fixtures
4thMedal (OOM)
11thClub Championship (OOM)
15thMidweek Stableford (OOM)
18thHambro/ Tolly 2nd Round
19thLadies Open
24thPast Captains’ Cup
25thGuest Day
July fixtures
2ndMedal
9thSteve Cooke Memorial Stableford (OOM)
15thMixed Pairs
16thHambro/Tolly 3rd Round
20thMidweek Medal (OOM)
22ndFoxes and Rabbits
August fixtures
6thMedal (OOM)
17thMidweek Medal (OOM)
27thHambro/Tolly semi Finals
28thKeith Cox Texas Scramble
September fixtures
3rdMedal (OOM)
7thMidweek Stableford (OOM)
10th Hambro Final
10th Captains week
11thRainbow Stapleford
12thMixed Pairs and captains sponsored medal
13thDevils competition 666
14thMen v Ladies and captains sponsored stapleford
15thMedalford
17thCaptain's Day (shotgun start)
October fixtures
1stMedal
8thReg White Trophy Stableford
15thPairs Greensomes
19thMidweek Stableford
November fixtures
5thMedal
12thAylesbury Duck
16thMidweek Stableford
December fixtures
3rdMedal
10thTurkey Trot -shotgun start
Presentation
14thMidweek Stableford